How does a lawyer become a judge? Okay, let’s be honest for a minute. Don’t all lawyers secretly long to become a judge at some point?
[…] Confirmation process

Once appointed, judges may need to go through a confirmation process. This can involve hearings or approvals by the California State Legislature, depending on the level of the appointment.

While most appointments are straightforward, the confirmation process is intended to ensure a level of oversight and public accountability.

Diversity and inclusion

We’d be remiss if we didn’t mention that California places a significant emphasis on diversity and inclusion in its judicial system.

Indeed, Government Code § 12011.5 states an express intention that judicial candidates be “broadly representative of the ethnic, gender, and racial diversity of the population of California.”

This statutory directive underscores the state’s commitment to a judiciary that mirrors the diverse communities it serves, promoting fairness and trust in the legal system.